66 FR 50410, October 3, 2001
[…] the entire amount of the import duty exemption was countervailable. While
the RTG does have a system in place to match imports with exports, the
Department has determined the system is not reasonable or effective for
the purposes intended, and therefore, and in accordance with section
351.519(a)(4)(i) of the Department's regulations, finds the entire
exemption countervailable.

Comment 5: Benefits under IPA Section 35(3)

In their case brief, respondents argue that the double deduction on
income taxes for the cost of transportation, electricity, and water under
Section 35(3) did not provide a benefit to SSI. They point out that
section 351.509(a)(1) of the Department's regulations states that "a
benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm would have been
paid in the absence of the program." Respondents claim that SSI had losses
carried forward at the end of fiscal year 1998 that were well in excess of
the potential taxable profits in 1998 on non-BOI activities. As a result,
they state that even absent Section 35(3) deductions, SSI would not have