66 FR 50410, October 3, 2001
[…] for non-countervailability set forth in section 351.519(a)(4) of the
regulations. We indicated that we needed to confirm that the Thai Customs
Authority has in place a system for Section 36(1) to confirm which inputs
are consumed in the production of exported products, that there are
provisions related to the normal allowance for waste, that the system is
effective for the purposes intended, and it is based on generally accepted
commercial practices. Based on additional information collected since the
preliminary determination, and at verification, we have now analyzed
whether Section 36(1) meets the standards set forth in section 351.519 of
our regulations for non-countervailability of remission or drawback of
import charges upon export. 

As stated in section 351.519(a) of the regulations, "{t}he term
'remission or drawback' includes full or partial exemptions and deferrals
of import charges"; thus, the Section 36(1) duty exemptions on imports of
raw materials by SSI are appropriately analyzed under this section of the
regulations. Under section 351.519(a)(1)(ii) of the regulations, in the
case of exemptions of import charges upon export, ". . . a benefit exists
to the extent that the exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed
in the production of the exported product, making normal allowance for
waste . . .." Under section 351.519(a)(4)(i) of the regulations, the
entire amount of such exemptions will confer a benefit, unless the
Department determines that "{t}he government in question has in place and
applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the
production of the exported products and in what amounts, and the system or
procedure is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based
on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export." 

At verification, we examined whether the RTG has a system in place to
confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported
products and in what amounts, and whether the system or procedure is
reasonable and effective for the purposes intended. This included an