66 FR 50410, October 3, 2001
[…] certificates to promoted companies still remains. In examining indirect
taxes, we are directed by section 351.510(a)(1) the Department's
regulations for domestic subsidies like Section 28:

"{i}n the case of a program, other than a export program, that provides
for the full or partial exemption or remission an indirect tax or an
import charge, a benefit exists to the extent that the taxes or import
charges paid by a firm as a result of the program are less than the taxes
the firm would have paid in the absence of the program."

We are also directed by section 351.517(a)(1) for export subsidies like
Section 36(1):

"{i}n the case of exemption or remission upon export of indirect taxes, a
benefit exists to the extent that the Secretary determines that the amount
remitted or exempted exceeds the amount levied with respect to the
production and distribution of like products when sold for domestic
consumption." 

At verification, the Department examined the Thai VAT system, and
particularly how it is used by SSI. Under the current system, VAT is
reconciled in SSI's accounting records on the fifteenth of every month.
The input and output VAT amounts for the month are totaled. If the total