66 FR 50410, October 3, 2001
[…] under the previous system, while receiving their VAT exemptions or
reductions, so that if for any reason a company were to lose its BOI
privileges (e.g., if the certificate were revoked due to violation of its
terms), the amount of the business tax would come due as a penalty. See
RTG Supplemental Response, March 7, 2001, Exhibit 2 and RTG Verification
Report, page 11. 

However, the issue of how to deal with VAT exemptions provided by BOI
certificates to promoted companies still remains. In examining indirect
taxes, we are directed by section 351.510(a)(1) the Department's
regulations for domestic subsidies like Section 28:

"{i}n the case of a program, other than a export program, that provides
for the full or partial exemption or remission an indirect tax or an
import charge, a benefit exists to the extent that the taxes or import
charges paid by a firm as a result of the program are less than the taxes
the firm would have paid in the absence of the program."

We are also directed by section 351.517(a)(1) for export subsidies like
Section 36(1):

"{i}n the case of exemption or remission upon export of indirect taxes, a
benefit exists to the extent that the Secretary determines that the amount