66 FR 50410, October 3, 2001
[…] the conditions of the certificate and police violations. They also argue
that the RTG has not actually examined the inputs involved to confirm that
they were consumed in the production of the exported product and in what
amounts under section 351.519(a)(4). Therefore, petitioners argue, the
Department should countervail Section 36(1) at the full amount of the
duties exempted. 

Department's Position:

The Department disagrees with respondents that the countervailable
benefit from this program is only the "excessive amount of waste." Under
section 351.519(a)(4)(i) of the regulations, the entire amount of
exemptions will confer a benefit, unless the Department determines that:
"{t}he government in question has in place and applies a system or
procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the
exported products and in what amounts, and the system or procedure is
reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally
accepted commercial practices in the country of export" (emphasis added). 

The evidence on the record indicates that the BOI did not isolate and
examine the amount of inputs consumed in the production of the exported
products and that it did not consider in its analysis whether any of the
scrap was recoverable and saleable.