C-580-851
[…] respondents request would essentially ignore the nonrecurring nature of the benefits and the
average useful life over which those benefits were allocated, in contravention to longstanding
U.S. practice. Qimonda asserts that the Department should reject Hynix and the GOK’s request
for a downward adjustment to or elimination of the deposit rate for Hynix.

Department’s Position: We disagree with Hynix that the cash deposit rate should be revised for
expiry of the benefit arising from GOK entrustment or direction prior to 2004. The
Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.526(a) state that “the Secretary may take a programwide
change into account in establishing the estimated CVD cash deposit rate if: (1) The
Secretary determines that subsequent to the period of investigation or review, but before ... a
preliminary result of an administrative review ... , a program-wide change has occurred; and (2)
The Secretary is able to measure the change in the amount of countervailable subsidies provided
under the program in question.” A program-wide change is defined in 19 CFR 351.526(b) as “a
change that: (1) Is not limited to an individual firm or firms; and (2) Is effectuated by an official
act, such as the enactment of a statute, regulation, or decree, or contained in the schedule of an
existing statute, regulation, or decree.” Therefore, it is the Department’s general practice to
adjust cash deposit rates to reflect the expected discontinuation of future subsidy benefits only
where it has been demonstrated that a program-wide change has occurred, pursuant to 19 CFR
351.526.