72 FR 60639, October 25, 2007
[…] Petitioner did not comment on this issue.

-68-

Department’s Position: We disagree with respondents’ argument that the benchmark used to measure the benefit on countervailable D/A loans should be based only on loans from commercial banks where interest payments were made during the POI and not on such loans for which interest payments were made after the POI.26 Under 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iv), when calculating a company-specific short-term benchmark interest rate, the Department will normally “use an annual average of the interest rates on comparable commercial loans during the year in which the loan was taken out, weighted by the principal amount of each loan.” This is precisely the methodology the Department employed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.