72 FR 60639, October 25, 2007
[…] -52-

Respondents contend that this would reduce the minor irregularities that would occur in making monthly average comparisons.

Department’s Position: The Department verified that although all of the respondents did sign yearly contracts with DP for the purchase of chemical pulp during the POI, the amounts and prices that were paid varied by the month. Additionally, all of the respondents purchased imported chemical pulp from foreign suppliers, of which the amounts and prices also varied. According to 19 CFR 351.511(2)(i), the Department will compare “the government price to the market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” Because the price is determined on a monthly basis by market-driven forces for each company, the Department believes the most accurate calculation is on a monthly, not annual, basis.