71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] Therefore, we are not making the adjustment requested y Hynix.

Comment 13: Timing of Benefits from the December 2002 Restructuring

Micron’s Argument:

Micron argues that the Department should treat the benefit of the December 2002 debt-for-equity swap as having been received in 2003. Citing 19 CFR 351.507(b), Micron contends that the benefit from an equity infusion should be considered “to have been received on the date on which the firm received the equity infusion.” Micron argues that, in the case of a debt-to-equity swap, the benefit occurs “in the year the swap was made” (i.e., 2003).