71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] Therefore, we have revised the December 2002 Debt-to- Equity Swap calculation worksheet and treated the entire benefit from the December 2002 Debtto- Equity Swap as having been received in 2002. See Final Results Calculation Memorandum.

Comment 14: Benchmark for Creditworthy Companies / Discount Rate for Debt Forgiveness

-78-

To calculate benchmark interest rates and discount rates for uncreditworthy companies, the Department uses the formula specified in 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(iii). One of the variables in this formula is “the long-term interest rate that would be paid by a creditworthy company.” Micron challenges the Department’s calculation of the uncreditworthy rate for both 2001 and 2002.

Micron’s Argument: