71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] See BPI Memorandum at Comment 13-B.

Finally, on January 30, 2004, in Hynix’s 2003 financial statements, Hynix made capital adjustments (to account for the above-referenced transactions) to its capital stock and its discount on stock issuance. See Hynix QNR at Exhibit 8; see also Hynix SQNR at 48-49.

According to Micron, the Department will allocate the benefit from a debt-to-equity swap over an AUL beginning with “the year of receipt.” See 19 CFR 351.524(d). Micron contends that the “year of receipt” is not necessarily the same as the year in which the government first agreed to provide the subsidy. Micron argues that 19 CFR 351.524(d)(3)(i) states that the Department “will select a discount rate based upon data for the year in which the government agreed to provide the subsidy.” Micron asserts that the formulations referring to the year of “receipt” of the subsidy (i.e., 19 CFR 351.507(b) and 19 CFR 351.524(d)(1)) and the year the government “agreed to provide” the subsidy (i.e., 19 CFR 351.524(d)(3)(i)), demonstrate that these are separate events which can occur in