71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] For the forgoing reasons, Hynix argues that the Department should continue to treat the year of receipt of any alleged benefit from the December 2002 debt-to-equity swap as 2002.

The Department’s Position:

For the reasons stated below, we find that the receipt of the benefit from the December 2002 restructuring occurs in 2002. For transactions where creditors forgive debt in exchange for equity shares, i.e., debt-to-equity conversions, the Department’s regulations instruct us to “determine the existence of a benefit under 351.507 (equity infusions).” See 19 CFR 351.508(a). In accordance with 19 CFR 351.507(b), the Department considers the benefit “to have been received on the date on which the firm received the equity infusion.” In addressing the October 2001 debt-to-equity swap in the investigation, the Department “treated the benefit as having been provided to Hynix in 2001.” Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination: Dynamic Random Access Memory Semiconductors from the Republic of Korea, 68 FR 16766,