71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] Micron’s Argument:

Micron contends that the fact that more than 30 percent of the restructured loans were attributable to wholly owned private and foreign creditors does not indicate Hynix’s creditworthiness. Micron contends that the Department correctly found that many of Hynix’s creditors were owned by the GOK or were GOK-influenced. Micron also contends that the DB Report is not evidence of Hynix’s creditworthiness, but rather that DB had concluded differently in its report. See BPI Memorandum at Comment 6-A, for a full discussion. Micron notes that in accordance with 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), the Department will find a company to be uncreditworthy if it determines that “the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from the conventional commercial sources.” Micron argues that the DB Report is not evidence of Hynix’s creditworthiness because it did not address the question of whether Hynix could have obtained new long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.

Department’s Position: