71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006
[…] Hynix asserts that Micron is misguided in its interpretation of the law and the Department’s regulations as providing an inflexible rule for debt-to-equity swaps demanding that a benefit accrues only when the equity is received. Hynix argues that 19 CFR 351.507(a) focuses on the equity infusion, as distinct from the equity itself, which is not relevant to the issue of advantage (i.e., benefit). In this context, Hynix asserts that the payment or investment comes in the form of terminated debt obligations.

Hynix states that, under 19 CFR 351.507(b), the Department will “consider the benefit to have been received on the date on which the firm received the equity infusion.” Hynix claims that the regulations do not address when the investors received the equity. Hynix explains its point using the following scenario.