69 FR 2113,
[…] In the 2000 Sheet and Strip Decision Memo, the Department revised its application of the grant equivalent methodology discussed in 351.505(c)(3) of the Department’s regulations (see Final Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review: Stainless Steel Sheet and Strip from the Republic of Korea, 68 FR 13267 (March 19, 2003) (2000 Sheet and Strip) and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (2000 Sheet and Strip Decision Memo). We note that section 351.505(c)(2) of the Department’s regulations states that the Department “will normally calculate the subsidy amount to be assigned to a particular year by calculating the difference in interest payments for that year (i.e., the difference between the interest paid by the firm in that year on the government-provided loan and the interest the firm would have paid on the comparison loan).” We also note that, in reference to paragraph (c)(2), the Preamble of the Department’s regulations states that in situations where the benefit from a long-term, fixed-rate loan stems solely from a concessionary interest rate, it is not necessary to engage in the grant equivalent methodology.