Comment 8: Hynix October 2001 Debt Forgiveness Hynix’ Argument: Under the October restructuring, banks that chose Option 2 swapped debt for equity, did not extend any new loans, and were required to forgive a certain percentage of their secured and unsecured debt. Therefore, Hynix argues, those banks effectively paid a higher price per-share for their equity (the debt converted plus the debt forgiven) than those banks that chose Option 1 in the October restructuring. Hynix contends that Option 2 is the exact scenario addressed in 19 CFR 351.508(a), which states, “{i}n situations where the entity assuming or forgiving the debt receives shares in a firm in return for eliminating or reducing the firm’s debt, the {Department} will determine the existence of a benefit under 351.507 (equity infusions).” Hynix argues that the Department should treat the combined amount of debt swapped and debt forgiven for each bank that elected Option 2 as an equity infusion in accordance with 19 CFR 351.508(a).