68 FR 13267, March 19, 2003
[…] See Sheet and Strip, CTL Plate, and Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination: Structural Steel Beams from the Republic of Korea, 65 FR 41051 (July 3, 2000) (H-Beams) and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (June 26, 2000) (H-Beams Decision Memo).

In the Preliminary Results and in Cold-Rolled, the Department revised its application of the fixed-rate loan methodology which used the grant equivalent methodology discussed in 351.505(c)(3) of the CVD Regulations. See Preliminary Results. We note that section 351.505(c)(2) of the CVD Regulations states that the Department “will normally calculate the subsidy amount to be assigned to a particular year by calculating the difference in interest payments for that year, (i.e., the difference between the interest paid by the firm in that year on the government-provided loan and the interest the firm would have paid on the comparison loan).”