68 FR 13267, March 19, 2003
[…] See e.g., Sheet and Strip, CTL Plate, H-Beams and 1999 Sheet and Strip. Respondents have also argued that merely finding a price differential is not sufficient in determining whether a subsidy exists. We disagree with respondents on the grounds that they are attempting to add a criteria of control into the Department's adequacy of remuneration regulations. In the case of government provision of goods or services, 19 CFR 351.511 of the Department's regulations is clear. Paragraph (a) states that where goods or services are provided by a government, a "benefit exists to the extent that such goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration." See 19 CFR 351.511(a). The regulation further states that the Department will "measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price for the good or service to a market determined price for the good or service. . ." See 19 CFR 351.311(b). In other words, once the Department has determined that the government has provided a good or service, the regulations direct the Department to conduct a price comparison using market-determined transactions.