65 FR 41051, July 3, 2000
[…] associated with the public and private bonds that it issued during the
POI, were suspended from July 18, 1999 to October 18, 1999. (5)

In spite of Kangwon's financial difficulties during the POI, Kangwon's
questionnaire response indicated that the company issued public and
private bonds during the year. Thus, in accordance with section
351.505(a)(4)(ii) of the Department's CVD Regulations, we found Kangwon to
be creditworthy in 1998 in the Preliminary Determination. However, the
information discovered during verification has led us to change our
preliminary finding.

Section 351.505(a)(3)(i) of the CVD regulations states that "in selecting
a comparable commercial loan that the recipient 'could actually obtain on
the market,' the Secretary normally will rely on the actual experience of
the firm in question in obtaining comparable commercial loans for both
short-term and long-term loans." At verification, we learned that
Kangwon's actual experience during the POI was that in order to avoid
bankruptcy it entered into a debt restructuring agreement with its
creditors, that, by its own admission, it was unable to obtain long-term