C-475-819
[…] The Department is treating this program as a credit towards taxes payable per 19 CFR 351.509. Normally, the Department will allocate the benefit of a credit towards taxes payable to the year in which the benefit is considered to have been received per 19 CFR 351.509. “The Secretary normally will consider the benefit as having been received on the date on which the recipient firm would otherwise have had to pay the taxes associated with the exemption or remission. Normally, this date will be the date on which the firm filed its tax return.” See 19 CFR 351.509(b). In expensing the complete benefit in one year, the Department is considering this program as recurring per 19 CFR 351.524(c) which states that “{t}he Secretary normally will treat the following types of subsidies as providing recurring benefits: Direct tax exemptions and deductions;...” To calculate the countervailable subsidy, we divided De Matteis’ tax credit used on the tax return filed during the POR by its total sales in the POR. On this basis, we determine the countervailable subsidy from Law 289/02 Article 63 to be 0.03 percent ad valorem for De Matteis.