C-475-819
[…] De Matteis’ Argument: De Matteis argues that the benefits under Law 488/92 should be allocated over total sales instead of sales of subject merchandise because the funds benefitted all production. De Matteis contends that it produces and packages subject and non-subject merchandise in the same facility. De Matteis notes that, in the seventh administrative review with respect to Russo/Di Nola and in the sixth administrative review with respect to De Cecco, the Department used total sales as the denominator for the benefit calculation for Law 488/92. De Matteis further cites to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(3) which states that the “Secretary will attribute a domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.” De Matteis further argues that the benefit from Law 488/92 was not tied to a particular product and should be allocated over all products sold.
Petitioners’ Rebuttal: Petitioners did not comment on this argument.