C-475-819
[…] See GOI Third Supplemental Response at 3-4 (May 25, 2007). However, if a company is located outside the higher subsidy area, then the program is not countervailable because it is not specific.
De Matteis is located in Campania and, therefore, it could take advantage of the higher subsidy rate. The Department is treating this program as a credit towards taxes payable per 19 CFR 351.509. Normally, the Department will allocate the benefit of a credit towards taxes payable to the year in which the benefit is considered to have been received per 19 CFR 351.509. “The Secretary normally will consider the benefit as having been received on the date on which the recipient firm would otherwise have had to pay the taxes associated with the exemption or remission. Normally, this date will be the date on which the firm filed its tax return.” See 19 CFR 351.509(b).