67 FR 3163, January 23, 2002
[…] Golden State Bar Grinding ("Golden State"), and a Mexican subsidiary, do
not produce subject merchandise. Collectively, these subsidiaries either
perform functions involving the sales of merchandise produced by Valbruna
in Italy, or, in the case of Golden State, "grinds steel products sourced
from Valbruna and other steel service centers." (Id. at 2-3). Because
there is no non-Italian production, there is no production which should be
excluded from the sales denominator in the final determination. Finally,
we note that 19 CFR § 351.525(b)(3) directs that the Department will
normally "attribute a domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm,
including products that are exported." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the
Department properly used Valbruna's consolidated sales for 2000 in
calculating the ad valorem subsidy rate. 

Comment 11: Denominator Used in Calculating Valbruna's Subsidy Rate

Respondent's Argument: Valbruna claims that the Department used the wrong