67 FR 3163, January 23, 2002
[…] failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of its ability 
     to comply with a request from the [Department] . . ., the 
     [Department] . . ., may use an inference that is adverse to 
     the interests of that party in selecting from among the facts 
     otherwise available. Such an adverse inference may include
     reliance on information derived from:

          1. the petition,
          2. a final determination in the investigation . . .,
          3. any previous review . . ., or
          4. any other information placed on the record.

Section 776(b) of the Act (italics added); see also, 19 CFR 351.308(a),
(b), and (c).

The Act also provides the following regarding the use of certain
information:

     In reaching a determination, the [Department] . . . shall 
     not decline to consider information that is submitted by an 
     interested party and is necessary to the determination but 
     does not meet all the applicable requirements established by 
     the [Department] . . ., if:

       1. the information is submitted by the deadline established 
          for its submission,

       2. the information can be verified,

       3. the information is not so incomplete that it cannot serve 
          as a reliable basis for reaching the applicable determination,

       4. the interested party has demonstrated that it acted to the 
          best of its ability in providing the information and meeting 
          the requirements established by the [Department] . . . with 
          respect to this information, and

       5. the information can be used without undue difficulties.

Section 782(e) of the Act.

The Statement of Administrative Action ("SAA") provides further guidance
regarding these two provisions of the Act. Specifically, the SAA states
that (referring to cases in which facts available are used):

     "[i]n such cases, Commerce . . . must make [its] determination[]