66 FR 11269, February 23, 2001
[…] Sangralimenti SrL, and the merged entity changed its name to Delverde SpA.
In addition, Sangralimenti sold its interest in Rotunno, which ceased
producing pasta in 1994, to an unrelated company. Rotunno had no
outstanding unallocated portions of non-recurring subsidies at the time of
its sale.


In the Preliminary Results, we calculated separate rates for Delverde and
Tamma in light of the newly applicable 1998 countervailing duty
regulations (Counterviling Duties; Final Rule, 63 FR 65348, 65401 (Nov.
25, 1998)) and, in particular, 19 CFR § 351.525(b)(6). That regulation
provides that "{i}f two (or more) corporations with cross-ownership
produce the subject merchandise, the Secretary will attribute the
subsidies received by either or both corporations to the products produced
by both corporations," and it defines cross-ownership as existing where
"one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the opther
corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets." 19
CFR § 351.525(b)(6)(ii) and (vi). It then adds that, "Normally, this
standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest
between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more)
corporations." 19 CFR § 351.525(b)(6)(vi). We explained in the Preliminary
Results that Tamma's ownership interest in Delverde did not meet the
normal threshold of majority ownership, and we proceeded to treat this
ownership interest as insufficient to establish cross-ownership. We also