66 FR 2885, January 12, 2001
[…] its proportion of assets taken to the total viable assets of ILVA. See
also, GIA, 58 FR at 37221. 


Comment 10: 1993 Gross Debt vs. Net Debt


AST argues that the amount of debt the Department attributed to AST did
not reflect the amount of debt forgiven because the Department failed to
account for cash received in the sales of viable assets, which reduced the
amount of debt. AST argues that the Department's calculation of the amount
of debt forgiveness in this case clearly did not comply with the
Department's regulation 19 C.F.R.§ 351.508(a), which provides that, in the
case of an assumption or forgiveness of a firm's debt obligation, "a
benefit exists equal to the amount of the principal and/or interest . . .
that the government has assumed or forgiven." 

Therefore, AST argues that the Department's calculation of debt
forgiveness substantially exceeded the amount of the debt that the
European Commission permitted the Government of Italy to write off for the
ILVA Group, which is information that was verified and placed in this