70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005
[…] information. Furthermore, Petitioner notes that for programs that require a rupee-denominated
interest rate such as the EPCGS program, the Department’s practice is to apply a weightedaverage
company-specific rupee denominated long-term interest rate where such information is
available. When such information is not available, Petitioner states that the Department relies on
published national average interest rates for commercial loans denominated in the national
currency.
Department’s Position: In accordance with section 351.505(a)(2) of the Department’s
regulations, we define “comparable commercial loan” to mean one that has “similarities in the
structure of the loans (e.g., fixed interest rate v. variable interest rate), the maturity of the loans
(e.g., short-term v. long-term), and the currency in which the loans are denominated.” The
Department treats the benefits for outstanding EPCGS licenses under this program as long-term,
interest-free, rupee-denominated, contingent liability loans. With the exception of the POI,
Reliance had no such comparable commercial long-term loans denominated in rupees that were