70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005
[…] Petitioner disagrees with SAPL’s alternative methodologies for calculating its cash deposit rate.
Petitioner contends the Department’s method does not overstate SAPL’s benefits because it only
takes into account the benefits received during the POI, and attributes these benefits to the
corresponding POI sales. Therefore, Petitioner argues against implementing any of the alternate
policies suggested by SAPL.
Department’s Position: We disagree with SAPL’s alternative methodologies for calculating its
ad valorem subsidy rate. Section 351.525(a) of the Department’s regulations states that the
Department “will calculate an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit
allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period.” The
Department’s regulations and practice do not make exceptions for newly established companies,
-26-
or for instances where a company is not operating under full production for the relevant period of
investigation.