66 FR 49635, September 28, 2001
[…] bestow a benefit to a recipient firm by relieving it of costs normally
incurred in acquiring such assets and freeing up those funds for other
uses. In the instant case, petitioners argue that Ispat did not incur
import duties that it otherwise would have had to pay upon importing the
capital goods, and that the resulting cost savings benefitted all of
Ispat's production and export operations.

Department's Position: Section 771(5)(C) of the Act expressly states that
the Department "is not required to consider the effect of the subsidy in
determining whether the subsidy exists..." Further, section 351.503(c) of
the CVD regulations states that "{i}n determining whether a benefit is
conferred, the Secretary is not required to consider the effect of the
government action on the firm's performance, including its prices or
output, or how the firm's behavior otherwise is altered." Because the
Department does not consider the effects of a countervailable subsidy in
determining whether the subsidy exists, we do not examine whether the
imported capital goods have been put to productive use, when looking at