66 FR 49635, September 28, 2001
[…] the respondents under the pre- and post-shipment export financing
programs. If the Department were to accept petitioners' argument and not
calculate a separate subsidy rate for the exemption, the effect would be
as if the Department had deducted the interest tax from the benefit under
the export financing programs, which would be contrary to the law.
Further, petitioners state that the exemption of export credit from
interest tax is itself a distinct countervailable subsidy and should be
treated as such.

Department's Position: Under section 351.514(a) of the CVD regulations,
the Department will consider a subsidy to be an export subsidy if
"eligibility for, approval of, or the amount of, a subsidy is contingent
upon export performance." In our Preliminary Determination, we found,
based on direct statements made by respondents in questionnaire responses,
that receipt of the interest tax exemption is contingent upon export
performance, and is therefore an export subsidy under section 771(5A)(B)
of the Act.