66 FR 49635, September 28, 2001
[…] part of the financial restructuring, SAIL has written-off loans and
advances (including interest receivable) from own sources of IISCO of RS.
1566 cores against waiver of SDF loans." In addition, respondents claim
that the RS.1566 figure is reflected in IISCO's books and, thus, is
further evidence that the waivers were tied to IISCO.

Respondents claim that this scenario falls within the purview of the
Department's regulation regarding the attribution of subsidies in a
situation involving corporations with cross-ownership. They cite to
section 351.525(b)(6)(iii) of the CVD regulations which states:

     If the firm that received the subsidy is a holding company, 
     including a parent company with its own operations, the 
     Secretary will attribute the subsidy to the consolidated 
     sales of the holding company and its subsidiaries. However,
     if the Secretary finds that the holding company merely served
     as a conduit for the transfer of the subsidy from the government
     to a subsidiary of the holding company, the Secretary will
     attribute the subsidy to products sold by the subsidiary.

Respondents claim that SAIL served as a "conduit," within the meaning of
the Department's CVD Regulations, for the transfer of financial relief
and, thus, any benefit that may have been received from this portion of
the loan waiver is attributable to IISCO and not SAIL.