MEMORANDUM
[…] We find that the guarantees provided by the GOH and the related deferral of interest on the bonds conferred a countervailable subsidy upon Nitrokemia 2000 within the meaning of section 771(5) of the Act during the POI. First, the guarantees and deferred interest are specific within the meaning of section 771(5A)(D)(iii)(I) of the Act because they were provided only to Nitrokemia 2000. Furthermore, the guarantees and deferred interest constitute a financial contribution within the meaning of section 771(5)(D)(i) of the Act.
Finally, with respect to the benefit conferred by these 1998 guarantees and the related deferred interest, 19 CFR 351.506(a)(1) stipulates that “a benefit exists to the extent that the total amount a firm pays for the loan with the government-provided guarantee is less than the total amount the firm would pay for a comparable commercial loan that the firm could actually obtain on the market absent the government-provided guarantee, including any difference in guarantee fees.” As noted in the “Subsidies Valuation Information” section, above, we compared the interest rates for these bonds to the benchmark rate. We found that the amount paid by Nitrokemia 2000 on these bonds was less than the Nitrokemia 2000 would have paid under the benchmark rate.
5The BUBOR is a variable rate that is revised every three months.
Section 351.506(a)(2) of the Department’s regulations further states that, “(i)n situations where a government, acting as the owner of a firm, provides a loan guarantee to that firm, the guarantee does not confer a benefit if the respondent provides evidence demonstrating that it is normal commercial practice in the country in question for shareholders to provide guarantees to their firms under similar circumstances and on comparable terms.” There is no evidence on the record demonstrating that it is normal commercial practice in Hungary for shareholders to provide guarantees to their firms under similar circumstances and on comparable terms.