71 FR 38626, July 7, 2006
[…] Moreover, we stated that our decision to apply the international consortium provision affects the manner in which we must calculate the AUL. In the LEU Final, we stated that if the Department finds that the Urenco Group constitutes an international consortium, the Department cannot calculate and apply separate AULs to each of the Urenco Group companies. See LEU Final Decision Memo at Comment 3: Average Useful Life.

In the LEU Final Decision Memo, we stated that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.524(d)(2)(iii), the Department will calculate a company-specific AUL by “dividing the aggregate of the annual average gross book value of the firm’s depreciable productive fixed assets by the firm’s aggregated annual charge to accumulated depreciation . . . .” Thus, we stated, the regulations direct the Department to use AUL information as reported on the firm’s balance sheet.