70 FR 40000, July 12, 2005
[…] of the consortium had to conform to a common methodology when submitting their asset and
depreciation figures. Moreover, we stated that our decision to apply the international consortium
provision affects the manner in which we must calculate the AUL. In the LEU Final, we stated
that if the Department finds that the Urenco Group constitutes an international consortium, the
Department cannot calculate and apply separate AULs to each of the Urenco Group companies.
See LEU Final Decision Memo at Comment 3: Average Useful Life.
In the LEU Final Decision Memo, we stated that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.524(d)(2)(iii), the
Department will calculate a company-specific AUL by “dividing the aggregate of the annual
average gross book value of the firm’s depreciable productive fixed assets by the firm’s
aggregated annual charge to accumulated depreciation . . . .” Thus, we stated, the regulations
direct the Department to use AUL information as reported on the firm’s balance sheet. The
regulation also states that the Department will not accept such information from the firm’s