66 FR 65903, December 21, 2001
[…] Respondents conclude that
without government ownership or subsidization, there is no basis to
challenge Uranit's status in terms of providing a commercial benchmark. 

Department's Position: As noted above, petitioners make three main
arguments against using Uranit's shareholder loan as a benchmark to
compare UCL and UNL's shareholder loan: (1) it was not commercial, as it
is not from a commercial lending institution; (2) it was part of a
financial package which includes government entities; and (3) it was given
in connection with GOG subsidization. 

Section 351.505(a)(2)(ii) of the CVD regulations states that "In
selecting a 'commercial' loan, the Secretary normally will use a loan
taken out by the firm from a commercial lending institution or a debt
instrument issued by the firm in a commercial market." (Emphasis added).
Section 351.505(a)(1) of the CVD regulations, states that a benefit exists
to the extent that the amount a firm pays on the government-provided loan
is less than the amount the firm would pay on a comparable commercial loan
that the firm could actually obtain on the market.