66 FR 65903, December 21, 2001
[…] Plate from Mexico that the use of AHMSA's company-specific data produced
aberrant results which were possibly related to the intermittent periods
of high inflation that Mexico experienced during the POI. Id. We note that
the Urenco Group has never experienced periods of high inflation.

Regarding our decision to use company-specific AUL data, we disagree with
petitioners' assertion that proprietary production data concerning Urenco
Ltd.'s latest generation of centrifuges should compel the Department to
calculate an AUL of 19 years or more. (21) We note that pursuant to 19 CFR
351.524(d)(2)(iii), the Department will calculate a company-specific AUL
by "dividing the aggregate of the annual average gross book value of the
firm's depreciable productive fixed assets by the firm's aggregated annual
charge to accumulated depreciation . . . ." Thus, the regulations direct
the Department to use AUL information as reported on the firm's balance
sheet. The regulation also says that the Department will not accept such
information from the firm's balance sheet if the firm's depreciation