C-570-911
[…] The Department's general grant of authority to conduct CVD investigations is sufficient. See, e.g., Section 771(5) and (5A) of the Act. Given this existing authority, no further statutory authorization is necessary. Furthermore, since the holding in Georgetown Steel, Congress has expressed its understanding that the Department already possesses the legal authority to apply the CVD law to NMEs on several occasions. For example, on October 10, 2000, Congress passed the PNTR Legislation. In section 413 of that law, which is now codified in 22 U.S.C. § 6943(a)(1), Congress authorized funding for the Department to monitor "compliance by the People's Republic of China with its commitments under the WTO, assisting United States negotiators with the ongoing negotiations in the WTO, and defending United States antidumping and countervailing duty measures with respect to products of the People's Republic of China." 22 U.S.C. § 6943(a)(1) (emphasis added). China was designated as an NME as of the passage of this bill, as it is today.