72 FR 60645 October 25, 2007
[…] In making this determination, according to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i)(A)-(D), the Department may examine, among other factors, the following: (1) receipt by the firm of comparable commercial long-term loans; (2) present and past indicators of the firm's financial health; (3) present and past indicators of the firm's ability to meet its costs and fixed financial obligations with its cash flow; and (4) evidence of the firm's future financial position. If a firm has taken out long-term loans from commercial sources, this will normally be dispositive of the firm's creditworthiness. See 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(ii). According to 19 CFR 351.102, "firm" is defined as: "the recipient of an alleged countervailable subsidy, including any individual, company, partnership, corporation, joint venture, association, organization, or other entity" for purposes of identifying and measuring countervailable subsidies.

For purposes of this final determination, we have undertaken the creditworthy analysis on both the SMPI consolidated level and the unconsolidated level for the companies receiving countervailable loans.