72 FR 60645 October 25, 2007
[…] See, e.g., CLPP from Indonesia, 71 FR 47174, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1. We also are not using the financial data from the 2005 consolidated financials statements because they do not break out the subsidy values or sales values for those entities in the Chenming Group that produce CFS. We are not using a Chenming tax return provided by the GOC because it is a return filed in 2006 for tax year 2005. Any benefits shown on this return would be realized in the year it was filed, which is the year after the POI. 19 CFR 351.509(b) provides that for direct tax programs we "normally will consider the benefit as having been received on the date on which the recipient firm would otherwise have had to pay taxes associated with the exemption or remission. Normally this date will be the date on which the firm filed its tax return." We also are not using other Chenming subsidy data provided by the GOC because we do not have verifiable Chenming sales values to use as denominators in our subsidy rate calculation.