72 FR 60645 October 25, 2007
[…] While we were able to gather some information in the course of the GE verification, this information does not permit us to determine whether these programs meet the elements laid out in sections 771(5) and (5A) of the Act to find a subsidy. The most notable omission is that the Department does not have the necessary information on the record to make a specificity decision according to 771(5A) of the Act.

Our regulations at 19 CFR 351.311(b) and (c) discuss how we will handle practices discovered in the course of an investigation that appear to be subsidies. According to 19 CFR 351.311 (c), "If the Secretary concludes that insufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination ... the Secretary will: (2) During an investigation or review defer consideration of the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any."

As explained above, we did not have sufficient time to investigate these programs given the short time between receipt of the information and verification.