[Federal Register: April 9, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 67)]
[…] 351.301(d)(4)(i)(A).
    We disagree with Gold East that uncreditworthiness allegations must 
be filed within the same timeframe established for new subsidy 
allegations in 19 CFR 351.301(d)(4)(i)(A). Uncreditworthiness in and of 
itself is not a countervailable subsidy. Instead, it is a valuation 
issue that is properly addressed in the course of an investigation as 
long as parties have ample time to submit information and argument on 
the point. In this case, adequate time exists. Therefore, we have 
analyzed petitioner's allegation.
    According to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(6), the Department "will not 
consider the uncreditworthiness of a firm absent a specific allegation 
by petitioner that is supported by information establishing a 
reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm is 
uncreditworthy." The petitioner has submitted financial ratios for the 
companies and has pointed to other evidence on the record. (Because 
this allegation is based almost exclusively on proprietary information, 
it is described in a separate memorandum, Memorandum to Susan Kuhbach,