70 FR 73448, December 12, 2005
[…] Petitioners do not specifically address this issue in their rebuttal briefs.

Department’s Position: Regarding Canadian parties’ contentions that benchmark data from the Maritimes do not constitute prices in the “country” subject to the review, we disagree. As discussed in detail in Comment 35 of the Final Results of 1st Review Decision Memorandum, the statute expressly provides that the the Department determine the adequacy of remuneration “in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good . . . being provided . . . in the country which is subject to the investigation or review.” See section 771(5)(E)(iv) of the Act, (emphasis added). Tier one of the Department’s regulation, 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(i), provides that the Department “will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” (emphasis added). Id. The statute, as interpreted by the Department’s regulations, thus specifically requires that the Department first consider whether there are useable market-determined prices resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.