1 See Pure Magnesium and Alloy Magnesium from Canada: Preliminary Results of
[…] We note that administrative reviews are limited to entries made during a fixed period of review and that duties can only be assessed upon entries made during that period. See 19 CFR 351.213(e)(1)(ii). NHCI’s 1997 entries are not within the scope of the periodic review of duties for NHCI’s 2003 entries, and thus the 1997 entries are not covered by the instant administrative review.

As the Department has argued before the courts, NHCI’s complaint should have been raised with CBP. We note that, pursuant to 19 USC § 1520(c), CBP may “reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct - (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, ... not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation.” Following the Federal Circuit’s decision in Omni U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 840 F.2d 912 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (“Omni”), we note that NHCI failed to seek reliquidation pursuant to 19 USC § 1520(c) within one year.