70 FR 12186, March 11, 2005
[…] As noted by the petitioners, under the STHLP, participants received loans for sales of either weanling hogs or mature hogs and were required to begin repayments on the loans when certain trigger prices were reached. During the POI, Hytek made continuous repayments on its weanling loans after June, but only made repayments on its mature hog loans for a two-week period in early June 2003. According to the petitioners, under 19 CFR 351.505(b), the Department “normally will consider a benefit as having been received in the year in which the firm otherwise would have had to make a payment on a comparable commercial loan.” In the Preliminary Determination, however, the petitioners contend that the Department treated interest accumulated on the loans as interest paid, in contradiction with its regulations.