C-122-839
[…] countervailable export subsidy. Petitioners stated that, in any event, the
forest industry appears to be the dominant beneficiary of EDC benefits.

Petitioners also argued that Canadian lumber companies are seeking a new
program to assist them in meeting countervailing duty order bonding
requirements. Petitioners state that Canada may task the EDC to administer
a program designed to help lumber producers meet such requirements. 

The Department declined to investigate the programs administered by
Canada's export credit agency, the EDC. This allegation was untimely
submitted pursuant to 19 CFR 351.301. Furthermore, the Department's
Regulations (19 CFR 351.202) provide that, "to the extent reasonably
available to the petitioner," the petitioner shall provide "any law,
regulation, or decree under which [the alleged countervailable subsidy] is
provided, the manner in which it is paid, and the value of the subsidy to
exporters or producers of the subject merchandise..." Petitioners have not
provided this information. Petitioners' allegations are largely
explanations of the types of services provided by the EDC. For the most
part, the articles provided by petitioners contain sweeping statements