C-351-835
[…] Specifically, with respect to two or more corporations producing the subject merchandise which have cross-ownership, the regulations direct us to attribute the subsidies received by either or both corporations to the products manufactured by both corporations.

Further, section 351.525(b)(6)(vi) defines cross-ownership as existing “between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.” The preamble to the Department’s regulations identifies situations where cross-ownership may exist even though there is less than a majority voting interest between two corporations: “{i}n certain circumstances, a large minority interest (for example, 40 percent) or a ‘golden share’ may also