C-351-835
[…] Respondents argue that the GOB’s system is “reasonable and effective for the purposes intended.” Respondents state that, because the Secretariat’s objective is to ensure compliance with the laws and regulations of the presumed credit in order to minimize credits and maximize revenues, the GOB’s main goal is to avoid excessive credits.

Respondents further argue that, although the GOB’s system for monitoring the presumed credit is reasonable and effective for the purposes intended, the GOB has also satisfied the requirement, at section 351.518(a)(4)(ii), that the “government has carried out an examination of actual inputs involved to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported product, in what amounts, and which indirect taxes are imposed on inputs.” Respondents note that if either of these two prongs are met, the Department may not consider the entire amount of the exemption to confer a benefit.