C-351-835
[…] See Id at 2. Petitioners lastly argue that the fact that 20 percent of PIS and COFINS taxes are unearmarked and are available for uses outside of the social security budget indicates that some portion of these taxes are used for social welfare purposes, and PIS and COFINS should therefore be treated as direct taxes within the meaning of the Department’s regulations.

Department’s Position: Based on our analysis of all the information on the record, we find that the PIS and COFINS taxes should be treated as indirect taxes. The Department’s regulations at section 351.102(b) provide several specific definitions which are applicable to PIS and COFINS. According to section 351.102(b), “indirect tax means a sales, excise, turnover, value added, franchise, stamp, transfer, inventory, or equipment tax, a border tax, or any other tax other than a direct tax or an import charge.” Although the information on the record indicates that the purpose of these taxes is for social welfare, PIS and COFINS taxes are calculated and assessed upon the gross revenue of a company, and therefore, PIS and COFINS fall within the definition of an indirect tax.

The Department’s regulations further define both “cumulative indirect tax” and “prior-stage indirect tax.” See section 351.102(b) of the Department’s regulations. A “cumulative indirect tax” is a “multi-staged tax levied where there is no mechanism for subsequent crediting of the tax if the goods or services subject to tax at one stage of production are used in a succeeding stage of production.” A “prior-stage indirect tax” is defined as “an indirect tax levied on goods or services used directly or indirectly in making a product.”