C-351-835
[…] In order to calculate the credit for the current month, the credit used through the prior month is deducted from this accumulated tax credit. Both the IPI tax and presumed credit are electronically filed quarterly and annually with the Secretariat of Federal Revenue under a company’s tax identification number. Those companies claiming presumed credits under PIS/COFINS are subject to audits which require them to provide evidence of the types and amounts of inputs used to calculate the credit, and the costs of such inputs.

Section 351.102(b) of the Department’s regulations defines an indirect tax as a “sales, excise, turnover, value added, franchise, stamp, transfer, inventory, or equipment tax, border tax, or any other tax other than a direct tax or an import charge.” As noted in the PIS and COFINS legislation, these taxes are derived from the “monthly invoicing” or “invoicing” originating from the sale of goods and services. Therefore, we find that the manner in which these taxes are assessed is characteristic of an indirect tax, and we are treating PIS and COFINS taxes as indirect taxes. (For further discussion, see Comment 2, infra.)

Further, the Department’s regulations define both “cumulative indirect tax” and “priorstage indirect tax.” See section 351.102(b) of the Department’s regulations. A “cumulative indirect tax” is a “multi-staged tax levied where there is no mechanism for subsequent crediting of the tax if the goods or services subject to tax at one stage of production are used in a succeeding stage of production.” A “prior-stage indirect tax” is defined as “an indirect tax levied on goods or services used directly or indirectly in making a product.”