C-351-835
[…] Department’s Position: As discussed in Comment 2, supra, we have determined that PIS and COFINS are indirect taxes and that the PIS/COFINS rebate should be analyzed under the requirements of section 351.518 of the Department’s regulations. Pursuant to that section, we must find the entire amount of the PIS and COFINS credit countervailable unless we find that the GOB “has in place and applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts, and to confirm which indirect taxes are imposed on these inputs, and the system is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export.” See section 351.518(a)(4)(i) of the Department’s regulations. These provisions establish specific criteria and standards, all of which must be met to find the credit of prior-stage cumulative indirect taxes not to be a subsidy.