C-351-833
[…] Department’s Position: As discussed in Comment 8, supra, we have determined that PIS and COFINS are prior-stage cumulative indirect taxes that should be analyzed within the mandates of 19 CFR 351.518. Under 19 CFR 351.518(a)(4), we must find the entire amount of PIS and COFINS remission countervailable unless we find that the GOB “has in place and applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts, and to confirm which indirect taxes are imposed on these inputs, and the system is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export” (See 19 CFR 351.518(a)(4)(i)). These provisions under the Department’s regulations establish specific criteria and standards, all of which must be met to find the remission of prior-stage cumulative indirect taxes not to be a subsidy.