C-351-833
[…] In order to claim the credit, a company files the “Declaration of Debt and Credit,” which is calculated monthly, with the Secretariat of Federal Revenue. This document shows the total cost of primary material, intermediate products and packaging used in production, and the amount of these items which is excluded from the credit calculation. These filings are subject to audit by the GOB. During the audit process, the Secretariat of Federal Revenue reviews a company’s records which include the inputs used to calculate the credit and the costs of such inputs. Section 351.102(b) of the Department’s regulations defines an indirect tax as a “sales, excise, turnover, value added, franchise, stamp, transfer, inventory, or equipment tax, border tax, or any other tax other than a direct tax or an import charge.” As noted in the PIS and COFINS legislation, these taxes are derived from the “monthly invoicing” or “invoicing” originating from the sale of goods and services.