C-351-833
[…] To the extent there is a definition of “social welfare charges,” it may be found in the manner in which social welfare charges are “paid or payable by industrial or commercial enterprises” not in the manner in which the resulting tax revenue is spent. Although there may be a distinction, as petitioners argue, between the definition of “social welfare charge” and that of “direct taxes,” the Department’s regulations do not draw a distinction between the manner in which they are levied.

Second, 19 CFR 351.503(a) directs that “{i}n the case of a government program for which a specific rule for the measurement of a benefit is contained in this subpart E, the Secretary will measure the extent to which a financial contribution. . .confers a benefit as provided in that rule.” Therefore, rather than explore the undefined meaning of “social welfare charge,” we must apply specific rules as they exist in the Department’s regulations.