C-351-833
[…] (See Respondents’ March 8, 2002 Supplemental Questionnaire Response at Exhibit 8). Further, at verification of Gerdau, we found that “raw materials such as ingot molds, refractories, electrodes, and gasses are examples of raw materials that were included in the PIS and COFINS rebate calculation based on the sum of their purchases that are not incorporated into the final product.” (See Gerdau Verification Report at 19). Section 351.102(b) states that inputs “‘consumed in the production process’ are inputs physically incorporated, energy, fuels and oil used in the production process and catalysts which are consumed in the course of their use to obtain the product.” Therefore, because Gerdau explicitly stated that ingot molds, refractories, electrodes, and gasses are “not incorporated into the final product,” we find that the GOB system does not confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products, but it permits rebate claims to be