C-351-833
[…] To do so, the Department normally examines the following factors: (1) objective analyses of the future financial prospects of the recipient firm; (2) current and past indicators of the firm’s financial health; (3) rates of return on equity in the three years prior to the government equity infusion; and 4) equity investment in the firm by private investors.

Section 351.507(a)(4)(ii) of the Department’s regulations further stipulates that the Department will “normally require from the respondents the information and analysis completed prior to the infusion, upon which the government based its decision to provide the equity infusion.” Absent an analysis containing information typically examined by potential private investors considering an equity investment, the Department will normally determine that the equity infusion provides a countervailable benefit.