C-351-833
[…] Second, 19 CFR 351.503(a) directs that “{i}n the case of a government program for which a specific rule for the measurement of a benefit is contained in this subpart E, the Secretary will measure the extent to which a financial contribution. . .confers a benefit as provided in that rule.” Therefore, rather than explore the undefined meaning of “social welfare charge,” we must apply specific rules as they exist in the Department’s regulations. The Department’s regulations at section 351.102(b) provide several specific definitions which are applicable to PIS and COFINS. According to 19 CFR 351.102(b), “‘{i}ndirect tax’ means a sales, excise, turnover, value added, franchise, stamp, transfer, inventory, or equipment tax, a border tax, or any other tax other than a direct tax or an import charge.” We note that PIS and COFINS taxes are calculated upon the gross revenue of a company and that the World Bank Report No. 22523-BR, Brazil Issues in Fiscal Federalism (May 31, 2002) (“World Bank Report”) categorized both as turnover taxes. Thus, PIS and COFINS fall within the explicit definition of an indirect tax. The Department’s regulations further define both “cumulative indirect tax” and “prior-stage indirect tax.” (See 19 CFR 351.102(b) (2002)). A “cumulative indirect tax” is “a multi-staged tax levied where there is no mechanism for subsequent crediting of the tax if the goods or services subject to tax at one stage of production are used in a succeeding stage of production.” Therefore, because PIS and COFINS are charged on inputs used to make wire rod, they are charged on goods at one stage of production that are used in a succeeding stage of production, thus falling within the definition of “cumulative indirect tax.”