C-351-833
[…] Indirect Taxes

Petitioners’ Argument: The petitioners argue that PIS and COFINS taxes are direct taxes and, as such, exempting export revenue from these taxes and remitting these taxes on inputs used in the production of exports constitute countervailable export subsidies. Specifically, the petitioners argue that the record developed during the course of the instant investigation establish that PIS and COFINS taxes are direct taxes “in the form of social welfare charges.”

In support of their assertion that PIS and COFINS taxes are direct taxes, the petitioners point to 19 CFR 351.102(b) as defining a direct tax as “a tax on wages, profits, interests, rent, royalties, and all other forms of income, a tax on the ownership of real property or a social welfare charge” (emphasis added by the petitioners).